Seventeenth Annual Presidents’ Day Weekend Convention
February 12-15, 2009 – Sacramento, CA

Here are the Competition Results from our convention.
Thanks to all of the professional staff and wonderful volunteers who made this event possible.

Results
Strictly Swing Juniors
1st – Rome Slater & Simone Andrade
2nd – Connor Goodmanson & Tara Trafzer
3rd – Michael O’Connor & Torri Smith
4th – Travis Andrade & Caitlin Lawson
5th – Nate Woodward & Alyssa Glanville
Strictly Swing Novice
1st – Chris Mack & Leigh Giravette
2nd – Michael Shibasaki & Amy Poon
3rd – Chris Mendoza & Jessie Divine
4th – Michael Jones & Christy Jocoby
5th – Dave Cooper & Glenda Smith
Strictly Swing Intermediate
1st – Benjamin James Plante & Samantha Fernandez
2nd – James Posford & Verane Auburge
3rd – Kenneth Minchin & Kristin Fangmeier
4th – Peter Bailey & Quenna Wong
5th – Alan Bradley & Maureen Stockdale
Strictly Swing Advanced
1st – Paul Warden & Yennni Setiawan
2nd – Jeremy Bryan & Catriona Wiles
3rd – Bob Tucker & Courtney Adair
4th – John Kirkconnell & Jill DeMarco
5th – Darren Shepard & Zena Knight
Strictly Swing Champions
1st – Robert Cordoba & Jennifer DeLuca
2nd – Mark Scheuffele & Sharlot Bott
3rd – Jordan Frisbee & Jessica Cox
4th – John Lindo & Melissa Rutz
5th – Brent Key & Kellese Key
Jack & Jill Newcomer
1st – Joshua Hatefi & Krissy Whaley
2nd – Scott Siemer & Michelle Beltran
3rd – Joshua Hatefi & Jessica Maddox
4th – Martin Macedo & Ana Avzaradel
5th – Scott Siemer & Lindsey Berkson
Jack & Jill Juniors
1st – Marcos Garcia & Simone Andrade
2nd – Travis Andrade & Chevy Slater
3rd – Kevin Klein & Tara Trafzer
4th – Christopher Dumond & Taylor Harrell
5th – Nate Woodward & Caitlin Lawson
Jack & Jill Novice
1st – Shaheed Qaasim & Gina Jorgenson
2nd – Jason Travis Taylor & Abby Stone
3rd – Chris Mendoza & Akemi Lantin
4th – Chris Mack & Christina Parker
5th – Santhosh Goli & Amy Poon
Jack & Jill Intermediate
1st – Peter Bailey & Susan Rogers
2nd – Benjamin James Plante & Tara Hayden
3rd – George Goebel & Samantha Fernandez
4th – Kenneth Minchin & Christine Love
5th – Jim Baker & Trish Hughes
Jack & Jill Advanced
1st – Brenner Goree & Zena Knight
2nd – Trey Ellington & Rebecca Ludwick
3rd – Orion Hall & Audrey Womack
4th – Darren Shepard & Dana Simonetti
5th – Jeffrey Munson & Tatiana Lissitskaia
Jack & Jill Masters
1st – Richard Ware & Roxanne Ware
2nd – John Festa & Patty Ingram
3rd – Glenn Cravaho & Cher Peadon
4th – Mark Endo & Theresa McGarry
5th – Marc Paisin & Peggy Allen
Jack & Jill All Stars
1st – Christopher Hussey & Catriona Wiles
2nd – John Kirkconnell & Stephanie Batista
3rd – Ricky Andrade & Taletha Jouzdani
4th – Nicholas King & Stacy Chiang
5th – Damon D’Amico & Yenni Setiawan
Jack & Jill Champion Invitational
1st – Michael Kielbasa & Katrina Branson
2nd – Jordan Frisbee & Jennifer Deluca
3rd – Parker Dearborn & Melissa Rutz
4th – Robert Royston & Jessica Cox
5th – Arjay Centeno & Sharlot Bott
Classic
1st – Jordon Frisbee & Tatiana Mollmann
2nd – Ronnie DeBenedetta & Brandi Tobias
3rd – Christopher Hussey & Katrina Branson
4th – Michael Kielbasa & Jennifer Deluca
5th – Benji Schwimmer & Kellese Key
Showcase
1st – Parker Dearborn & Jessica Cox
2nd – Arjay Centeno & Melissa Rutz
3rd – Orion Hall & Rebecca Ludwick
4th – Myles Munroe & Tessa Cunningham
Junior Routine
1st – Brennar Goree & Torri Smith
2nd – Rome Slater & Chevy Slater
3rd – Michael O’Connor & Caitlin Lawson
4th – Alex Grasso & Nicole Clonch
5th – Marcos Garcia & Hannah Clonch