Twenty-Fourth Annual Presidents’ Day Weekend Convention
February 11-14, 2016 – Sacramento, CA

Here are the Competition Results.
Thanks to all of the professional staff and wonderful volunteers who made this event possible.

RESULTS
Strictly Swing Novice
1st – Bobby Watson & Shannon Pedder
2nd – Morgan Myers & Tawnie Elizabeth Gadd
3rd – Steindor Hardarson & Uki Lee
4th – Austin Sullivan & Rachael Matsuoka
5th – James Fivehouse & Shawna De Groot
Strictly Swing Intermediate
1st – J Khayree Jones & Lannie Sullivan
2nd – Conor McClure & Kait Nevers
3rd – Jacob Albriton & Anissa Upton
4th – Michael Benner & Katie Vanetti
5th – Benjamin Roelofs & Christina Musser
Strictly Swing Advanced
1st – Brian Sforzo & Claire Murphy
2nd – Matthew Lietzke & Shana Porcari
3rd – Clint Glasgow & Kara Frenzel
4th – Austin Kois & Hannah Guttman
5th – Tony Schubert & Janelle Guido
Strictly Swing Sophisticated
1st – Warren Pino & Joanna Meinl
2nd – Alfred Li & Amanda Marchand
3rd – Shiloh Warren & Kelly Lynn Ford
4th – Rob Brown & Kathryn Mongeau
5th – Joshua Sturgeon & Susan Brown
Strictly Swing Champions
1st – Ben Morris & Tara Trafzer
2nd – Michael Kielbasa & Mackenzie
3rd – Christopher Dumond & Victoria Henk
4th – Kristopher Swearingen & Larisa Tingle
5th – John Piper & Caitlin Lawson
Jackpot Jack & Jill
1st – Rob Brown & Kathryan Mongeau
2nd – Donn Knokey & Theresa McGarry
3rd – Matt Richey & Shawna De Groot
Jack & Jill Juniors
1st – Ben O’Neal & Kendall Block
2nd – David Guido & Kati Castelan
3rd – Morgan Myers & Phoebe Larkin
4th – Justin Haiman & Rosemary Whitson
5th – Nicholas Rauch & Kristal Castelan
WCS 101 Jack & Jill
1st – Grant Howell & Ava Scura
2nd – Dun Liu & Veronica Cargay
3rd – Brady Brandt & Sue Prater
4th – Stuart Collins & Audrey Bartlett
5th – Tyler Kuna & Anna Brinckmann
Jack & Jill Novice
1st – Vesa-Matti Ruottinen & Amanda Marchand
2nd – Dustin Huang & Kristal Castelan
3rd – Morgan Myers & Mari Monique
4th – Austin Sullivan & Casey Margules
5th – Mark Fulbright & Paulina Battegazzore
Jack & Jill Intermediate
1st – Conor McClure & Lannie Sullivan
2nd – David Weise & Michelle Beltran
3rd – Wei Hsu & Amber O’Connell
4th – Jacob Albriton & Patricia Houston
5th – Amit Kasmirsky & Celine Pettyjohn
Jack & Jill Advanced
1st – Glen Hinkle & Chantelle Pianetta
2nd – Brian Sforzo & Jessica Greer
3rd – Tip West & Michelle Crozier
4th – Matthew Taylor & Ellen Peck
5th – Edward Maddox & Alaina Yee
Jack & Jill Masters
1st – Warren Pino & Susan Brown
2nd – Rob Brown & Cheryl Williams
3rd – Don Knokey & Kathryn Mongeau
4th – Ed Halladay & Peggy Allen
5th – Tip West & Joni Rivera
Jack & Jill All Stars
1st – Hieu Le & Shane Gomes
2nd – Matt Richey & Shanna Porcari
3rd – Austin Kois & Kara Frenzel
4th – Jason Taylor & Janelle Guido
5th – Joshua Sturgeon & Hannah Guttman
Jack & Jill Champions
1st – Michael Kielbasa & Lemery Rollins
2nd – Christopher Dumond & Larisa Tingle
3rd – Gregory Scott & Cameo Cross
4th – Ben Morris & Courtney Adair
5th – Sean McKeever & Deborah Szekely
Classic
1st – Ben Morris & Victoria Henk
2nd – Christpher Dumond & Tara Trafzer
3rd – Ben McHenry & Cameo Cross
4th – Sean McKeever & Courtney Adair
5th – John Kirkconnell & Alyssa Glanville
Showcase
1st – Gregory Scott & Lemery Rollins (exhibition)
Rising Star
1st – Matthew Lietzke & Michelle Crozier
2nd – Raymond Byun & Lauren Assaf
3rd – Brian Sforzo & Helen Tacco